Books with Adil

FINANCIAL REPORTS

How to read a profit and loss statement

QUICK ANSWER

Check revenue, direct costs, expenses, and net income. Compare periods and margins, then review cash separately.

Illustrative bookkeeping cover for Financial reports
Illustration. The worked figures and steps are explained below.
Jump to a section

Start with revenue, direct costs, and net income. Then compare the period with earlier periods and ask what changed. A profit and loss statement is useful when it helps you explain the business, rather than simply giving you a number at the bottom.

This guide uses a fictional service business to show how the main sections fit together. The example is a teaching illustration, not a client result or a target margin for your industry.

Check the period and accounting basis

A profit and loss statement, also called an income statement, summarizes revenue and expenses for a period. It differs from a balance sheet, which shows assets, liabilities, and equity at a point in time.

Before interpreting the numbers, check the start and end dates, whether the period is complete, and whether the report uses cash or accrual accounting.

For example, assume $5,000 of services were completed and earned in September, invoiced September 28, and paid October 10. A simplified accrual report includes the earned revenue in September; a cash report generally includes the receipt in October. Advance payments and other situations can require different treatment. Use a consistent basis for comparisons and involve your accountant when the method is unclear.

Walk through the main sections

Here is the fictional business's September 2026 report:

Line itemAmount
Revenue$24,500
Cost of goods sold or direct costs($7,350)
Gross profit$17,150
Payroll and wages($6,200)
Rent($1,500)
Insurance($450)
Software and subscriptions($280)
Vehicle and fuel($620)
Office supplies($180)
Marketing and advertising($400)
Professional fees($350)
Utilities($290)
Merchant and bank fees($180)
Total operating expenses($10,450)
Operating income$6,700
Other income and expenses net($105)
Net income$6,595

Revenue is the income reported for the period under the selected basis. Compare it with sales records and expectations. A large change may reflect timing, a missing transaction, a new customer, or ordinary seasonality.

Direct costs are costs assigned to the work or products sold, such as job materials and applicable subcontract labor. Classification depends on the business and its reporting policy. Some service businesses have few separately reported direct costs.

Gross profit is revenue less direct costs. Here, $24,500 minus $7,350 leaves $17,150 before operating expenses.

Operating expenses are the costs of running the business. Review major categories and unexpected changes. In this example they total $10,450, leaving $6,700 of operating income.

Other income and expenses include items presented outside normal operations, such as financing costs. A net expense of $105 brings net income to $6,595.

Use margins to make comparisons

Amounts show scale; percentages help compare periods of different sizes.

These are illustrative results, not industry benchmarks. Compare your business with its own history, budget, and relevant operating context. Owner compensation, staffing, classification policies, and seasonality can change the interpretation.

Compare periods and investigate changes

Use month-to-month and year-to-year comparisons. A business with seasonal work may need the same month last year for a useful comparison.

Suppose August revenue was $22,000, direct costs were $6,820, operating expenses were $9,900, and there were no other items. Net income would be $5,280. Compared with September, revenue increased about 11.4%, operating expenses increased about 5.6%, and net income increased about 24.9%.

That invites useful questions: Did prices change? Was the work mix different? Did an unusual expense fall in August? One strong month does not prove a sustained trend.

Look for expenses increasing faster than sales, unusual category balances, changes in direct costs per job, and items posted to the wrong period. Investigate before concluding that a margin change reflects business performance.

Explain why profit and cash can differ

Net income is not the bank balance. Unpaid invoices, inventory purchases, loan principal payments, equipment purchases, owner distributions, and timing can affect cash differently from the P&L.

Read the P&L alongside the balance sheet, receivables, payables, and cash information. A profitable business can still need a collection plan or a clearer view of upcoming payments.

Turn the review into a monthly decision

Choose a few questions for each close: What changed? Which costs need attention? Are customers paying? Do the figures agree with the records? What decision follows?

Clean classifications and reconciled accounts make that discussion more useful. Monthly bookkeeping support combines those records with reports and a plain-English review. Book a free consultation to discuss the information you need from your books.

Three things to remember

  • Check the period and accounting basis before interpreting the figures.
  • Follow revenue, direct costs, operating expenses, and net income.
  • Compare margins over time, and review cash separately from profit.

Sources and further reading

WhatsApp